Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony

Parade of the delegations

Event Hours(1)

7 pm all crews members gathered at Village Micro, a large tent with bar, large display screen for picture of the day , podium, information board, which will be all along the week the main check point for crews after races. World Championship opening ceremony has been introduced by Town of Brest representative Charles Kermarret, followed by: Jean Malassis Seris representing FFVoile, Jérome Viel president of Société des Régates de Brest and Jean Louis Hayes president of MicroClass France. After official speeches Manfred Bauendahl representing IMCCA (International Micro Cupper Class Association) declared open Micro World Championship 2015 and 39th Micro Cup. Finally on Monday August 10th at 2 pm, sixty five Micro will start for racing; four former World Champion from Poland, Russia and France will compete for the title.
Photos Wilma Wilms

Photos © Wilma Wilms

Friday 7th Saturday 8th Sunday 9th Monday 10th Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Craining
08.00 - 12.00
Registration Day 2
Control of equipment - Registration - Craining
10.00 - 18.00
Registration Day 3
Control of equipment - Registration - Craining
10.00 - 18.00
Registration Day 4
10.00 - 12.00
Registration Day 4Only registration

Practice Race
11.00 - 14.00
Races Day 2
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Costal race at “Rade de Brest”
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Races Day 4
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Races Day 5
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Registration Day 1
Registration
14.00 - 18.00
Registration Day 1Control of equipment - Registration - Craining
Competition start
Races to follow
14.00 - 19.00
Opening Ceremony
19.00 - 21.00
Champagne
19.00 - 20.00
Competitors Dinner
19.30 - 21.30
Oceanopolis visit
19.30 - 21.30

Friday 7th

Saturday 8th

Sunday 9th

Monday 10th

Tuesday 11th

Wednesday 12th

Thursday 13th

Friday 14th

Saturday 15th

Friday 7th Saturday 8th Sunday 9th Monday 10th Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Practice Race
11.00 - 14.00
Races Day 2
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Costal race at “Rade de Brest”
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Races Day 4
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Races Day 5
Races to follow
13.00 - 19.00
Competition start
Races to follow
14.00 - 19.00

Monday 10th

Tuesday 11th

Wednesday 12th

Thursday 13th

Friday 14th

Friday 7th Saturday 8th Sunday 9th Monday 10th Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Craining
08.00 - 12.00
Registration Day 2
Control of equipment - Registration - Craining
10.00 - 18.00
Registration Day 3
Control of equipment - Registration - Craining
10.00 - 18.00
Registration Day 4
10.00 - 12.00
Registration Day 4Only registration
Registration Day 1
Registration
14.00 - 18.00
Registration Day 1Control of equipment - Registration - Craining

Friday 7th

Saturday 8th

Sunday 9th

Monday 10th

Saturday 15th

Friday 7th Saturday 8th Sunday 9th Monday 10th Tuesday 11th Wednesday 12th Thursday 13th Friday 14th Saturday 15th
Opening Ceremony
19.00 - 21.00
Champagne
19.00 - 20.00
Competitors Dinner
19.30 - 21.30
Oceanopolis visit
19.30 - 21.30

Sunday 9th

Monday 10th

Tuesday 11th

Wednesday 12th

Thursday 13th

Friday 14th